Thursday, August 09, 2007

We Got News!

Well, not really... but made ya look!


... If ya wanna watch Opie come without craning your neck sideways... thanks to Johann, dogmom figured out how to change the video! Click here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRamRtN8fro.

... Gomer's still gimping. Dogmom thinks the only reason he is putting any weight on his right leg is because of the Rimadyl ...

... Opie got to go to Dog Pad by himself again yesterday. Tory said he doesn't even act like he knows that Gomer isn't there ...

... Dogmom got a job offer from Dr. Kate at Pet Crossing Animal Hospital and Dental Clinic in Bloomington. We wuf Dr. Kate! Dogmom wants to do it cuz she'll learn a lot and the extra money will help pay for her classes. But she still has to work full-time at the paper to pay for stuff like our rent and food and her health care and our Dog Pad bills...

... We're going to Dog Pad tomorrow for the weekend so dogmom can go to a wedding in Milwaukee for one of her cousins. She has a lot of cousins... and a lot of weddings.

... Oh yeah, we had company at our house last night. That doesn't happen very often, since we kinda bark and jump and most of dogmom's friends just ask her to meet them somewhere else. Silly humans... maybe if they came over more often, we wouldn't get so excited that they're here!

Wuf Ya!

5 comments:

ToFFee said...

Hi Opie and Gomer!

Congrats to your mom! i'm sure she'll have loads of fun working there..

what's up with the other hhomans? didn't get to se dogs before.. I'll be excited to see you both too!


Wuffs!
Toffee

Peanut said...

Oh congrats to your mom. Humas are odd I tell you.

TAPhillips said...

We agree Peanut... I mean... how many dogs do you know that say, "Hey, Peanut, meet me at the butcher shop cuz I don't like the way your humans smell... or talk... or sit...?" Hmmm... come to think of it...

:) Wuf Ya!

Cubby said...

Poor Gomer! I hope you get to feeling better!

Sarah the "spinach fits" said...

Hi guys!

Hey y'all look like you're having so much fun! Going to "Dog Pad"... geez, all we have here is a great big sand box.

At any rate congrats to "dogmom"... sure hope she has loads of fun, and Gomer... get back on all fours so you can really race and play some more.

Your new found friend from a pack of five living in the desert with four "dogmoms"... all of which think they're in charge

Wuffs to ya!
Sarah